Privacy Policy

Academy for Marketing is committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with your personal data as a valued customer and user of our website.

Academy for Marketing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st May 2018.

Who we are

The data controller is Academy for Marketing (AfM).

Our address is: Suite 115,  Communications House,  9 St. Johns Street,  Colchester, CO2 7NN

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can get in contact by writing to:

How we collect information about you.

There are several ways we may collect information about you. These include:

  • when you provide it to us by getting in contact (phone/email/web)
  • when you subscribe to our services or place an order with us
  • when you report a problem with AfM’s website or any of its services

We may also collect information about you if you consent to the use of cookies when using our website.

What information we collect about you

This can include the following: name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, job title, company name, company address, payment details where relevant, IP address, geographical location of where you accessed our website, information about how you use/interact with our website, information from cookies (if you have consented to their use) and information about your computer or other electronic device (tablet and browser type). For more information on our use of cookies please see our cookie policy.

Do you collect any special category data?

AfM does not collect special category data as a matter of course. However, individuals may on occasion supply health-related information in relation to delivery of services. For example, students may share such information should they require reasonable adjustments on health grounds for the completion of assessments, or where an emergency deferral of assessment is necessary. The information is used to liaise with the awarding body and is retained only as long as is necessary and is processed solely for this purpose.

How we use your information

Your information is used to process your purchases, deliver our services and contact you, as well as to improve the website experience for our users.

When you purchase from us, we may collect the following information: name, date of birth, phone number, email address, address, billing address, company name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable). If you don’t provide this information, you won’t be able to purchase from us or enter into a contract with us. In these instances, we process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract.

When you send us an enquiry or purchase from us, you can opt in to receive marketing communications in relation to our products and services by ticking the relevant boxes. We will then send you the relevant marketing communications until such time that you remove your consent. In these instances, processing is performed on the basis of your consent.

Security of your information

AfM respects your data and has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we have mitigated against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.]

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who we share your data with

We will only share your data with third parties for the purposes of delivering our services, fulfilling any contracts we enter with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

Third party communications

AfM will not disclose your details to third parties for the purpose of receiving communications from those third parties, including relevant business information, unless you specifically opt-in to this type of communication.

How long we retain your data

We will keep hold of your data for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain it will depend on any legal obligations we have (such as tax recording purposes), the nature of any contracts we have in place with you, the existence of your consent or our legitimate interests as a business.

Your rights

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you and be told about its use.
  • Request that AfM rectifies or deletes your information, or restricts processing if you have concerns over its accuracy, deletion or fair and lawful use.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data, based on your particular situation, where this processing is based on the legitimate interests of AfM, where it involves direct marketing, or where it is completed for research or statistical purposes.
  • Withdraw consent to the use of your information.
  • Receive your personal data in a portable, commonly used, machine-readable format to transfer to another data controller. However, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide you with some or all of your personal data, for example, if it compromises the confidentiality of a third party.

Concerns and Complaints

If you have concerns or questions over the collection, storage or processing of your data, you can write directly to the Chief Data Officer at:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for the ICO are available here.